Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex sylvatica

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex sylvatica Huds.
Common Name:European woodland sedge
Habitat:Thickets, edges of forests, and scrubby cemeteries. At least one site in New York has calcareous soils and the population at this site is becoming fairly abundant and weedy. Currently known from only a few sites but likely to become more common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex sylvatica Huds. - European woodland sedge

Citation

Citation Carex sylvatica Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sylvatica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sylvatica
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sylvatica
   
Onondaga1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sylvatica
   
Onondaga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sylvatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2346 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00076190
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.