Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex tenuiflora

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex tenuiflora Wahlenb.
Common Name:sparse-flowered sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex tenuiflora Wahlenb. - sparse-flowered sedge

Citation

Citation Carex tenuiflora Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Erie  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Erieno year ROCH – barcode: 1337
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1920 ROCH – barcode: 1335
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Essex1921 BKL – BKL00053335
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00053334
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Lewis1919 ROCH – barcode: 1338
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1939 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1840 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1840 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida1840 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00053336
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00053338
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00053337
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 ROCH – barcode: 1336
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenuiflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   
Warren1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenuiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.