Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex polymorpha

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex polymorpha Muhl.
Common Name:variable sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACU (NWI), SX (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex polymorpha Muhl. - variable sedge

Citation

Citation Carex polymorpha Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1904 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00052898
Herbarium Name Used: Carex polymorpha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00051336
Herbarium Name Used: Carex polymorpha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00052900
Herbarium Name Used: Carex polymorpha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00052899
Herbarium Name Used: Carex polymorpha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Queens1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex polymorpha
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex polymorpha
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7458 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.