Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex retroflexa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:reflexed sedge
Habitat:Forests, edges of forests, rocky slopes, woodlands, and fields. Prefers dry-mesic oak-hickory forests with calcareous soils but also occurs in more mesic forests. Often found on edges of paths, in logging roads, and slightly disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. - reflexed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Chemung1950 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Columbia1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Greene1869 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Greene1869 BKL – BKL00052963
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4071 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00052961
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Tompkins1916 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
As reported in Downer & Hyatt. 2003. Castanea 68(3):245-253.  
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052964
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052962
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Washington1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex retroflexa
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1932
Herbarium Name Used: Carex retroflexa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.