Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex styloflexa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex styloflexa Buckley
Common Name:curved style sedge
Habitat:Mesic to seasonally flooded hardwood forests often adjacent to small drainages or creeks with deep soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex styloflexa Buckley - curved style sedge

Citation

Citation Carex styloflexa Buckley
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1897 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1895 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1881 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Bronx1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00052015
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1930 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1907 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Nassau1926 BKL – BKL00053290
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053294
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 3150 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00053295
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00053289
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00053293
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00053291
Herbarium Name Used: Carex styloflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Queens1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Queens1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Queens1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Rensselaer1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Richmond1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Suffolk  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Tioga1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1891 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1895 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   
Westchester1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex styloflexa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.