Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Apocynum androsaemifolium × A. cannabinum = A. ×floribundum

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Apocynum androsaemifolium × A. cannabinum = A. ×floribundum Greene
Common Name:hybrid dogbane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Apocynum
Species Apocynum androsaemifolium × A. cannabinum = A. ×floribundum Greene - hybrid dogbane

Citation

Citation Apocynum androsaemifolium × A. cannabinum = A. ×floribundum Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 71962
Herbarium Name Used: Apocynum × floribundum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Orleans1987 BUF – Herbarium # 67690
Herbarium Name Used: Apocynum × floribundum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Apocynum androsaemifolium × A. cannabinum = A. ×floribundum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 4832 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apocynum x floribundum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Apocynum ×milleri Apocynum ×milleri Britton   
Apocynum medium Apocynum medium Greene