Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex striatula

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex striatula Michx.
Common Name:lined sedge
Habitat:Forested slopes on rich to somewhat poor mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex striatula Michx. - lined sedge

Citation

Citation Carex striatula Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striatula
   
Cortland1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striatula
   
Onondaga1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striatula
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striatula
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striatula
   
Suffolk1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striatula
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Chase 7429 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex laxiflora var. angustifolia Carex laxiflora Lam. var. angustifolia Dewey