Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex hitchcockiana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex hitchcockiana Dewey
Common Name:Hitchcock’s sedge
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests. Often occurring on calcareous soils or bedrock with diverse and dense adjacent herbaceous vegetation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex hitchcockiana Dewey - Hitchcock’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex hitchcockiana Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Cayuga1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00052288
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 547
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Jefferson1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Jefferson1996 RCFS – accession # 10865
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Monroe1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Monroe1942 ROCH – barcode: 545
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1942 ROCH – barcode: 546
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052289
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052285
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Onondaga1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Onondaga1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Ontario1917 ROCH – barcode: 541
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1917 ROCH – barcode: 542
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Orleans1895 ROCH – barcode: 549
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Rensselaer1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00052286
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28501 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Wayne1880 BKL – BKL00052290
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hitchcockiana
   
Wayne1875 ROCH – barcode: 548
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1880 ROCH – barcode: 544
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 550
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
-no year ROCH – barcode: 543
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hitchcockiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.