Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex lenticularis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex lenticularis Michx.
Common Name:lakeshore sedge
Habitat:Edges of rivers and ponds, wet open habitat, and wet logging roads. Mostly in habitats that are open and wet as well as sometimes seasonally flooded.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex lenticularis Michx. - lakeshore sedge

Citation

Citation Carex lenticularis Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Essex1914 ROCH – barcode: 1701
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1914 ROCH – barcode: 1702
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1700
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1920 ROCH – barcode: 1703
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Hamilton1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 2996 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00052511
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lenticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lenticularis var. lenticularis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex lenticularis var. blakei Carex lenticularis Michx. var. blakei Dewey