Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. laxiculmis
Common Name:spreading sedge
Habitat:Hardwood forests, thickets, fields, and roads and paths thought forests. Often on heavy clay in seasonally flooded or poorly drained soils but also in more mesic sites. Occurring in slightly calcareous to acidic soils but usually not on deep loamy soils. More weedy than var. copulata.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. laxiculmis - spreading sedge

Citation

Citation Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. laxiculmis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13225
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis
Town of Middlefield  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Saratoga1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6419 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Tioga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
   
Wyoming1917 ROCH – barcode: 2497
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wyoming1917 ROCH – barcode: 2498
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wyoming1919 ROCH – barcode: 2499
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wyoming1919 ROCH – barcode: 2500
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wyoming1919 ROCH – barcode: 2501
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. laxiculmis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.