Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex jamesii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex jamesii Schwein.
Common Name:James’s sedge
Habitat:Very rich calcareous mesic hardwood forests. Often low on slopes or in non-weedy floodplains of small streams. On calcareous bedrock or soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex jamesii Schwein. - James’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex jamesii Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Genesee1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 1556
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Livingston1993 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Livingston1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Livingston1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1941 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Monroe1941 BKL – BKL00052397
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1552
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1553
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1551
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1942 ROCH – barcode: 1554
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1875 ROCH – barcode: 1557
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1875 ROCH – barcode: 1558
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Ontario1858 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Tompkins1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Tompkins1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00052399
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052400
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1563 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 1555
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1867 ROCH – barcode: 1559
Herbarium Name Used: Carex jamesii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   
Wayne1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex jamesii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.