Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex hormathodes

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex hormathodes Fernald
Common Name:marsh straw sedge
Habitat:Maritime areas on rocks and sand often within reach of the salt spray.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex hormathodes Fernald - marsh straw sedge

Citation

Citation Carex hormathodes Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Bronx1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00052331
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Nassau1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Nassau1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Nassau1946 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Queens1905 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Queens1916 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Queens1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00052332
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00052330
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1914 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00052335
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1928 BKL – BKL00052334
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Richmond1915 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Richmond1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Rockland1984 BKL – BKL00085353
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00052328
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00052327
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00052329
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00052325
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00052322
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00052324
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00052323
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00052326
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00052333
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00052336
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084548
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hormathodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 5653 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 6703
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: GHP218
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hormathodes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex straminea var. invisa Carex straminea Willd. var. invisa W. Boott