Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex lupuliformis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey
Common Name:false hop sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey - false hop sedge

Citation

Citation Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Essex1988 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Genesee1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Monroe1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Ontario1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lupuliformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4355 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Washington1891 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Washington1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Washington1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Westchester  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Yates  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Yates  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lupuliformis
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1181
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lupuliformis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.