Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex gracilescens

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex gracilescens Steud.
Common Name:slender rich woodland sedge
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic forests, forests edges, roads, utility rights-of-way, and paths through forests. Often on calcareous deep to thin soils or bedrock but occasionally in more acidic sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex gracilescens Steud. - slender rich woodland sedge

Citation

Citation Carex gracilescens Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Albany1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Albany1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Columbia1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gracilescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 21149 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Greene1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Livingston1920 ROCH – barcode: 962
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gracilescens
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Livingston1920 ROCH – barcode: 963
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gracilescens
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Orange1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00040277
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gracilescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12309
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gracilescens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Tioga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   
Wayne1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gracilescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex laxiflora var. gracillima Carex laxiflora Lam. var. gracillima Boott