Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex hirtifolia

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex hirtifolia Mack.
Common Name:pubescent sedge
Habitat:Thickets, edges of forests, and rich hardwood forests. An odd species in terms of its habitat preferences. It can be quite weedy and abundant at sites but primarily in upland rich thickets. It general does not occur in open habitats and is less frequent in fully mature forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex hirtifolia Mack. - pubescent sedge

Citation

Citation Carex hirtifolia Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Albany1921 BKL – BKL00052301
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Bronx1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 1376
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Monroeno year ROCH – barcode: 1377
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroeno year ROCH – barcode: 2514
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1915 ROCH – barcode: 2508
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1915 ROCH – barcode: 2509
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 1378
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 1382
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1379
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1384
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00052304
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052302
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00052305
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 2681 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00070691
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Tompkins1942 HOUGH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052299
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052303
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1381
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1883 ROCH – barcode: 1380
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1883 ROCH – barcode: 1383
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00052300
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirtifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirtifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.