Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex haydenii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex haydenii Dewey
Common Name:Hayden’s sedge
Habitat:Marshes, sedge meadows, stream sides, bogs, and poor fens. Often growing with C. stricta but usually slightly upslope from where C. stricta is dominant. Also frequently on the edges as opposed to the center of wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex haydenii Dewey - Hayden’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex haydenii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Chenango1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Chenango1977 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Chenango1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Chenango1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex haydenii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & J.L. Edwards 2587 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 462
Herbarium Name Used: Carex haydenii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Essex1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Franklin1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Hamilton1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Hamilton1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Hamilton1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Herkimer1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Jefferson1902 ROCH – barcode: 1407
Herbarium Name Used: Carex haydenii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson1916 ROCH – barcode: 1408
Herbarium Name Used: Carex haydenii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Lewis1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Onondaga1949 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Onondaga1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
Orange1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex haydenii
   
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex haydenii
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.