Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex gynocrates

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer
Common Name:northern bog sedge
Habitat:In openings or in thin very rich swamps and swamps adjacent to fens. Usually on the edges and tops of hummocks in these swamps and with Thuja occidentalis present.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer - northern bog sedge

Citation

Citation Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1934 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1948 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1934 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee1865 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee  BKL – BKL00052255
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1917 BKL – BKL00052254
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1865 ROCH – barcode: 2254
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1870 ROCH – barcode: 2250
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1893 ROCH – barcode: 2238
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 2246
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 2247
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 2248
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 2253
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 2255
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1919 ROCH – barcode: 2241
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1919 ROCH – barcode: 2256
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 2242
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 2243
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 2244
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 2245
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 2257
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Genesee  BKL – BKL00052253
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1934 ROCH – barcode: 2251
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1946 ROCH – barcode: 2252
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 22545 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Lewis1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Lewis1920 ROCH – barcode: 2258
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Lewis1920 BKL – BKL00052256
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1951 ROCH – barcode: 2249
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
Wayne  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex gynocrates
   
-no year ROCH – barcode: 2259
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gynocrates
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex dioica var. gynocrates Carex dioica L. var. gynocrates (Wormsk. ex Drejer) Ostenf.   
Carex gynocrates var. substaminata Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer var. substaminata Peck