Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex houghtoniana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex houghtoniana Torr. ex Dewey
Common Name:Houghton’s sedge
Habitat:Dunes on Lake Ontario, and gravel and sand pits. Mostly occurs in dry sandy or coarse grained soils in open habitats. Apparently short lived and requiring disturbance events including fire to persist.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex houghtoniana Torr. ex Dewey - Houghton’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex houghtoniana Torr. ex Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00052339
Herbarium Name Used: Carex houghtoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Fulton  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Hamilton1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 13005
Herbarium Name Used: Carex houghtoniana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex houghtoniana
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Warren1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex houghtoniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27504 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex houghtoniana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.