Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex nigra

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex nigra (L.) Reich.
Common Name:black sedge
Habitat:Carex nigra has not been seen recently in New York. It should be sought in wet open sandy habitats, including roadsides, near the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex nigra (L.) Reich. - black sedge

Citation

Citation Carex nigra (L.) Reich.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1878 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Clinton Co.], Beekmantown, F.H. Horsford s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex acuta Carex acuta L. misapplied   
Carex nigra var. strictiformis Carex nigra (L.) Reich. var. strictiformis (L.H. Bailey) Fernald