Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex leavenworthii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex leavenworthii Dewey
Common Name:Leavenworth’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex leavenworthii Dewey - Leavenworth’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex leavenworthii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex leavenworthii
   
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex leavenworthii
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex leavenworthii
   
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex leavenworthii
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10866 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.