Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex pauciflora

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex pauciflora Lightf.
Common Name:few-flowered sedge
Habitat:Acidic peatlands including open bogs and less frequently bogs with some tree canopy cover. Primarily a plant of very open acidic peaty soils often on Sphagnum spp.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex pauciflora Lightf. - few-flowered sedge

Citation

Citation Carex pauciflora Lightf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Cortland1871 ROCH – barcode: 1054
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1046
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00052709
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Essex1916 ROCH – barcode: 1052
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 14659 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00052711
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00052712
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Herkimer1917 ROCH – barcode: 1047
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Oneidano year ROCH – barcode: 1048
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10165
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1921 ROCH – barcode: 1049
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego1921 ROCH – barcode: 1050
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego1921 ROCH – barcode: 1051
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego1927 ROCH – barcode: 1045
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Senecano year ROCH – barcode: 1053
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
St. Lawrence1987 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Tompkins1878 BKL – BKL00052708
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00052707
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pauciflora
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00052713
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pauciflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.