Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex ormostachya

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex ormostachya Wiegand
Common Name:northern red-based sedge
Habitat:More common in the northern and cooler parts of the state. Gravel and sand pits; and hardwood forests and forest edges on dry to mesic sandy or coarse grained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex ormostachya Wiegand - northern red-based sedge

Citation

Citation Carex ormostachya Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00052697
Herbarium Name Used: Carex ormostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex ormostachya
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex ormostachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1479 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex ormostachya
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex laxiflora var. ormostachya Carex laxiflora Lam. var. ormostachya (Wiegand) Gleason