Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex longii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex longii Mack.
Common Name:Long’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex longii Mack. - Long’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex longii Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 11195
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00052550
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00051429
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00051338
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Harper s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex longii
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00051418
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00052551
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00052552
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00052553
Herbarium Name Used: Carex longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.