Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex wiegandii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex wiegandii Mack.
Common Name:Wiegand’s sedge
Habitat:Wet fields, wet pastures, marshes, swamps, edges of ponds and streams, and wet ditches. A very common wetland species mostly growing in open sites with soils that are inundated to seasonally saturated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex wiegandii Mack. - Wiegand’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex wiegandii Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex wiegandii
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex wiegandii
   
Franklin1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex wiegandii
   
Franklin2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex wiegandii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2723 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex wiegandii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.