Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex molesta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex molesta Mack. ex Bright
Common Name:troublesome sedge
Habitat:Fields, swales in fields, limestone woodlands, and alvars. A calciphile that grows readily in successional fields as well as more native open habitats such as limestone pavements barrens and woodlands. It grows in very dry to at least seasonally wet sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex molesta Mack. ex Bright - troublesome sedge

Citation

Citation Carex molesta Mack. ex Bright
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1940 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1940 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Albany1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & A.J. Eames 11517 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Jefferson  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Jefferson2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 2373
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroeno year ROCH – barcode: 2371
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Montgomery1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00052600
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Rockland1957 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Seneca1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1895 ROCH – barcode: 2372
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Washington1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Wayne1869 ROCH – barcode: 2401
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 2402
Herbarium Name Used: Carex molesta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates1995 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex molesta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.