Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex mitchelliana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis
Common Name:Mitchell’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis - Mitchell’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11402
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex mitchelliana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 2245 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mitchelliana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex crinita var. mitchelliana Carex crinita Lam. var. mitchelliana (M.A. Curtis) Gleason