Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex mesochorea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex mesochorea Mack.
Common Name:midland sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex mesochorea Mack. - midland sedge

Citation

Citation Carex mesochorea Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Nassau1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Nassau1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex mesochorea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 2567 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex mesochorea
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10867 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Orange2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Rensselaer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7624B
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex mesochorea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex cephalophora var. mesochorea Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd. var. mesochorea (Mack.) Gleason