Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex merritt-fernaldii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack.
Common Name:Fernald’s sedge
Habitat:Open habitat with sandy or rocky acidic sterile soils. Most often found in disturbed non-native settings such as gravel pits, sand mines, and dry roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack. - Fernald’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex merritt-fernaldii Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Essex1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Essex1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Franklin1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex merritt-fernaldii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4107 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Ulster1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Warren1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Warren1987 BKL – BKL00086308
Herbarium Name Used: Carex merritt-fernaldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Washington1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   
Wyoming1924 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex merritt-fernaldii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.