Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex meadii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex meadii Dewey
Common Name:Mead’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex meadii Dewey - Mead’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex meadii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex meadii
   
Erie1924 ROCH – barcode: 68
Herbarium Name Used: Carex meadii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex meadii
   
Orange  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex meadii
   
Queens1905 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex meadii
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 69
Herbarium Name Used: Carex meadii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex meadii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Wright s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex meadii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.