Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex oligocarpa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex oligocarpa Willd.
Common Name:few-fruited sedge
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood forests, forest edges, and utility rights-of-way. Mostly grows in forested habitat but occasionally occurs in adjacent open habitats. Occurs on calcareous soils or bedrock. Not rare but also a not very common sedge in New York and often restricted to relatively small populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex oligocarpa Willd. - few-fruited sedge

Citation

Citation Carex oligocarpa Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 11655 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00052687
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Onondaga1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00016890
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00052688
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2010 SUCO – 9573
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052689
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Washington1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligocarpa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.