Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. acutus
Common Name:hard-stemmed bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. acutus - hard-stemmed bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. acutus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2156 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Dutchess1973 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Dutchess1974 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Dutchess1981 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1999 BKL – BKL00054914
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1981 BKL – BKL00054918
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00054910
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1905 BKL – BKL00054915
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1905 BKL – BKL00054913
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Monroe1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Monroe1921 BKL – BKL00054912
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Onondaga1948 RCFS – accession # 11216
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Oswego1939 BKL – BKL00054916
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12283
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1939 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
Town of Springfield  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Schenectady1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00054917
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1932 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Steuben1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus acutus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus
   
Wayne1997 RCFS – accession # 12085
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus acutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus acutus Scirpus acutus Muhl. ex Bigelow