Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus expansus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus expansus Fernald
Common Name:wood bulrush
Habitat:Marshes and seepage areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus expansus Fernald - wood bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus expansus Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Bronx1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Delaware1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Dutchess1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Herkimer1969 HHH – 7915
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Oneida1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022837
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9766
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
Town of Hartwick  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Richmond1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Sullivan1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00055270
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Westchester1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus expansus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus sylvaticus Scirpus sylvaticus L. misapplied