Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus atrocinctus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus atrocinctus Fernald
Common Name:black-girdled wool grass
Habitat:Marshes, edges of streams and ponds, wet ditches, and wet logging roads. Soils are mostly at least perennially saturated but plants can sometimes be found in slightly drier situations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus atrocinctus Fernald - black-girdled wool grass

Citation

Citation Scirpus atrocinctus Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Allegany1970 HOUGH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Allegany1971 HOUGH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Delaware1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6725 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1929 BKL – BKL00054863
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00054864
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00054858
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00054861
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00054868
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00054862
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00054859
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00054860
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Oswego1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus atrocinctus
   
Washington1904 BKL – BKL00054867
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus atrocinctus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus atrocinctus var. condensatus Scirpus atrocinctus Fernald var. condensatus (Peck) House   
Scirpus cyperinus var. brachypodus Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth var. brachypodus (Fernald) Gilly