Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus torreyi

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
Common Name:Torrey’s bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla - Torrey’s bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  BKL – BKL00055013
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00055012
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Franklin1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 3850 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00055011
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Orange  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00055014
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Tioga1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
Tioga1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus torreyi
   
Warren1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus torreyi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus torreyi Scirpus torreyi Olney