Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus subterminalis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
Common Name:water bulrush
Habitat:Often submerged except for the emergent inflorescences. The leaves are often flaccid. In slow moving streams and edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják - water bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Delaware1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Dutchess1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Dutchess1979 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00055050
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Hamilton1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00055051
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00055049
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Herkimer  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Herkimer1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Nassau1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Nassau1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Nassau1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Oneida1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Oswego1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14190 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12260
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12275
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12745
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00055053
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00055056
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00055055
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00055052
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00055054
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00055046
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Tompkins1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus subterminalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Warren1918 BKL – BKL00055047
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus subterminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus subterminalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus subterminalis Scirpus subterminalis Torr.   
Scirpus subterminalis var. terrestris Scirpus subterminalis Torr. var. terrestris Paine