Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus americanus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller
Common Name:chair maker’s bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller - chair maker’s bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus americanus
   
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00054953
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Jefferson1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6638a
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus americanus
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00054959
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus americanus
   
Rockland1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus americanus
   
Rockland1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.A. LaGreca s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus americanus
   
Suffolk1878 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11392
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: CJ264
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk1873 AC
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11107
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus americanus
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00018384
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054931
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00054934
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00054950
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00054961
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00054960
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022185
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus americanus Scirpus americanus Pers.   
Scirpus olneyi Scirpus olneyi A. Gray