Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora torreyana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray
Common Name:Torrey’s beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray - Torrey’s beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora torreyana
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora torreyana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora torreyana
   
Suffolk1929 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora torreyana
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora torreyana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7873 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.