Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora scirpoides

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) Griseb.
Common Name:long-beaked beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) Griseb. - long-beaked beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) Griseb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7249
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7410
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: GHP208
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1927 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora scirpoides
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00054834
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054837
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054835
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00054839
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054836
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054838
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 19568 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018087
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Psilocarya scirpoides Psilocarya scirpoides Torr.