Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora pallida

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis
Common Name:pale beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis - pale beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora pallida
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00054832
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora pallida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00054833
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora pallida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora pallida
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 515 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.