Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora macrostachya

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray
Common Name:tall horned beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray - tall horned beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00054819
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00054818
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00054821
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6757 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00054820
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00054817
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054823
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054831
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00054822
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10014
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora macrostachya
   
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018086
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora macrostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Gray