Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora inundata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
Common Name:horned beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald - horned beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1871 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7582
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1871 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: HKS5
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora inundata
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00054809
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora inundata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00054808
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora inundata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054810
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora inundata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora inundata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ceratoschoenus inundatus Ceratoschoenus inundatus (Oakes) House