Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora fusca

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora fusca (L.) W.T. Aiton
Common Name:sooty beak sedge
Habitat:Edge of acid lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora fusca (L.) W.T. Aiton - sooty beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora fusca (L.) W.T. Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Essex1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Franklin1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Hamilton1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Hamilton1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Hamilton1873 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Herkimer1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9752
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1864 BKL – BKL00054766
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oneida1904 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oneida1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oswego1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12126
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12129
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12261
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12760
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12764
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.A. Hinkey 1939 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00054769
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00054771
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00054772
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00054768
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054775
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00054778
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00054774
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00054777
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054779
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054776
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054767
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: CM3
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7484
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora fusca
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022212
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00026562
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1880 BKL – BKL00054770
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora fusca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.