Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora chalarocephala

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora chalarocephala Fernald & Gale
Common Name:loose-headed beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This plant is presumed extirpated from the New York flora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora chalarocephala Fernald & Gale - loose-headed beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora chalarocephala Fernald & Gale
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora chalarocephala
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora chalarocephala
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora chalarocephala
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora chalarocephala
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.G. Whitney 3272 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.