Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora cephalantha

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray
Common Name:bunched beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray - bunched beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora cephalantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], New Castle, C.R. H[illegible] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.