Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora capillacea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora capillacea Torr.
Common Name:hair beak sedge
Habitat:Calcareous seepy cliffs and rich fens sometimes along and in rivulets through these fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. - hair beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora capillacea Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00054733
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12267
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00054732
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1834 NYBarcode ID: 51373
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00054734
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00054731
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10853
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Seneca1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   
Wayne2004 RCFS – accession # 13098
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne2004 RCFS – accession # 13122
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora capillacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora capillacea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhynchospora capillacea var. leviseta Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. var. leviseta E.J. Hill ex A. Gray