Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex brunnescens

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir.
Common Name:brownish sedge
Habitat:More common in the northern and cooler parts of the state. Wet-mesic to mesic forests, thickets, forest openings, and alpine meadows. Often in rocky acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. - brownish sedge

Citation

Citation Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. sphaerostachya
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Essex1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] 576 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1916 ROCH – barcode: 1685
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00051699
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Hamilton1917 ROCH – barcode: 1246
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. sphaerostachya
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. sphaerostachya
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12774
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00051702
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00051700
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00051701
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1227
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brunnescens ssp. brunnescens
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex brunnescens ssp. sphaerostachya Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. ssp. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kalela   
Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. var. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kük.