Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis wolfii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton
Common Name:Wolf’s spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, OBL (NWI), G3? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton - Wolf’s spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis wolfii
   
Queens[19]27 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis wolfii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Woodside, W.C. Ferguson 5898 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.