Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják
Common Name:river bulrush
Habitat:Marshes, openings in swamps, edges of ponds and streams, fresh tidal marshes, and inland salt marshes and ponds. Often in large extensive marshes and mostly not associated with saline or brackish water. Sometimes occurring in large stands but more frequently occurring as small patches. Patches are often comprised predominately of vegetative individuals with only a few or no reproductive culms present.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják - river bulrush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00054986
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus fluviatilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Greene1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Orange1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12083
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
St. Lawrence1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Suffolk1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Washington1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Wayne1996 RCFS – accession # 10851
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
   
Wayne1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus fluviatilis
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00054985
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus fluviatilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus fluviatilis Scirpus fluviatilis (Torr.) A. Gray