Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus iria

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus iria L.
Common Name:ricefield flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus iria L. - ricefield flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus iria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00099001
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus iria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus iria
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.S. Kunstler s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053919
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus iria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus iria
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus iria
   
Suffolk2001 INHS – Accession #: 209650
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus iria
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.