Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis Boott
Common Name:Muhlenberg’s veinless sedge
Habitat:Fields, openings in forests, woodlands, rocky summits, and utility rights-of-way. Mostly in xeric to dry-mesic rocky or sandy soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis Boott - Muhlenberg’s veinless sedge

Citation

Citation Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis Boott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.C. Dyal & S.J. Smith 1123 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 1974
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00052659
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00052658
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00052653
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Steuben1884 BKL – BKL00052655
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Tompkins1939 BKL – BKL00052656
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00052652
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis
   
Westchester1883 BKL – BKL00052654
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00052657
Herbarium Name Used: Carex muhlenbergii var. enervis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex plana Carex plana Mack.